Suburb Deep Dives · 13 October 2026 · 7 min read
Eden Park (VIC 3757) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 100/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Eden Park (VIC 3757) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Eden Park at 100/100 (Ranked #104 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,465,000 median house price (+36.9% 12m), $1350/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 100/100 (National Rank #104 of 15,286) · Street Average: 50/100 across 33 streets.
On the surface, Eden Park attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $1,465,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Whittlesea are running at 3.2% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Eden Park median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

“I would not let the 68.8% rent increase do all the selling here. A 7.1% vacancy rate and negative $369 weekly cashflow at 80% lending tell me the buyer needs a buffer, while the absence of any street scoring above 75 makes street-level due diligence more important than the suburb headline.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Eden Park (VIC 3757), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Whittlesea (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 672 residential addresses.
1. Eden Park (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
As of October 2026, Eden Park records a settled median house price of $1,465,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +68.8% over the past year to $1350/wk, equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Eden Park carried an R-Score of 93/100—its current composite R-Score of 100/100 represents a +7-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Eden Park (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 100 / 100 | Ranked #104 of 15,286 suburbs (was 93/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,465,000 | 12m change: +36.9% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1350/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +68.8% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 7.1% vacancy | Median selling time: 126 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 27 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 69 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 85 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Whittlesea & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 61 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Eden Park (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Eden Park achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 672 addresses across 33 streets in Eden Park through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Eden Park rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 22 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Eden Park (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 33 streets in Eden Park):
| Top Street in Eden Park | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Alice Way | 50/100 | 8 | 98% | 0% | — (—) |
| #2 Fifth Avenue | 50/100 | 101 | 98% | 0% | — (—) |
| #3 Fourth Avenue | 50/100 | 18 | 97% | 0% | — (—) |
| #4 Twelfth Avenue | 50/100 | 24 | 97% | 0% | — (—) |
| #5 Seventeenth Avenue | 50/100 | 19 | 97% | 0% | — (—) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Eden Park Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Eden Park:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth Avenue | 50/100 | 98 | 96% | 0% | — |
| Seventh Avenue | 50/100 | 76 | 95% | 0% | — |
| Eighth Avenue | 50/100 | 53 | 93% | 0% | — |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Whittlesea Council (Victoria)
Eden Park sits within the Whittlesea Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 259,759 (+9.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 71,013 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Eden Park’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Whittlesea are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (13%), Manufacturing (12%), Education and Training (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Whittlesea approved 3.2% new dwelling stock (~2,764.043 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Eden Park must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Whittlesea currently has $1.3 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 46th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Eden Park (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Eden Park at today’s median price of $1,465,000 and median rent of $1350/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Eden Park Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,465,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $363,320 | $293,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$70,320 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $1,172,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $70,200/yr ($1350/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $89,365/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($73,250/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($16,115/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$369/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Eden Park—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Eden Park is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Eden Park, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Eden Park Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Alice Way, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Eden Park (VIC 3757) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Eden Park (VIC 3757) scores 100/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #104 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $1,465,000, median rent of $1350/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 7.1%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Eden Park over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Eden Park’s median house price moved +36.9% to $1,465,000. Median weekly asking rents moved +68.8% over the past year to $1350/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Eden Park, VIC?
Across 33 streets (672 addresses) in Eden Park, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Alice Way (50/100, 98% owner-occupied), Fifth Avenue (50/100, 98% owner-occupied), Fourth Avenue (50/100, 97% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Eden Park?
At Eden Park’s median house price of $1,465,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,172,000 loan) requires approximately $363,320 in cash or usable home equity ($293,000 deposit plus around $70,320 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1350/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$369/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Whittlesea Council?
Eden Park is located in the Whittlesea (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 259,759, +9.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 3.2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.3B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (13%), Manufacturing (12%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories