Suburb Deep Dives · 15 October 2026 · 7 min read
Drummoyne (NSW 2047) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 70/100, 2.3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Drummoyne (NSW 2047) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Drummoyne at 70/100 (Ranked #4,715 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $3,110,000 median house price (+2% 12m), $1380/wk rent (2.3% yield), and 2 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 70/100 (National Rank #4,715 of 15,286) · Street Average: 33/100 across 75 streets.
On the surface, Drummoyne attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $3,110,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Canada Bay are running at 4.3% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Drummoyne median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

“I would not let the R-Score do too much work here. Only two of 62 streets score 75 or more, while 40 sit below 50, so the practical task is identifying the better micro-locations. At a 2.3% gross yield and negative $2,268 weekly cash flow, street selection needs to be matched with substantial holding capacity.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Drummoyne (NSW 2047), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Canada Bay (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 9,271 residential addresses.
1. Drummoyne (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Drummoyne’s median house price moved +2% (from $3,050,000 to $3,110,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +9% (from $2,854,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -11% over the past year to $1380/wk (+26.1% over 36 months), equating to a 2.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Drummoyne carried an R-Score of 49/100—its current composite R-Score of 70/100 represents a +21-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Drummoyne (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 70 / 100 | Ranked #4,715 of 15,286 suburbs (was 49/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $3,110,000 | 12m change: +2% · 36m change: +9% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1380/wk (2.3%) | 12m rent change: -11% · 36m rent change: +26.1% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 3.6% vacancy | Median selling time: 110 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 37 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 33 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 58 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Canada Bay & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 37 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Drummoyne (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Drummoyne achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 9,271 addresses across 75 streets in Drummoyne through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 2 streets (3% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Drummoyne rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 20 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 40 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Drummoyne (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 75 streets in Drummoyne):
| Top Street in Drummoyne | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Riverside Mews | 75/100 | 18 | 66% | 0% | $1000/wk (2.6%) |
| #2 Ray Street | 75/100 | 8 | 66% | 0% | $1000/wk (2.6%) |
| #3 Thornley Street | 70/100 | 40 | 73% | 0% | $1123/wk (2.4%) |
| #4 South Street | 69/100 | 33 | 75% | 0% | $1082/wk (2.4%) |
| #5 Cometrowe Street | 67/100 | 33 | 75% | 0% | $1198/wk (1.8%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Drummoyne Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Drummoyne:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour Street | 0/100 | 15 | 52% | 6% | $800/wk |
| Collingwood Street | 7/100 | 254 | 54% | 4.2% | $789/wk |
| Wrights Road | 17/100 | 622 | 58% | 1.9% | $914/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Canada Bay Council (New South Wales)
Drummoyne sits within the Canada Bay Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 93,006 (+4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 36,799 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Drummoyne’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Canada Bay are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Financial and Insurance Services (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9%), Retail Trade (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Canada Bay approved 4.3% new dwelling stock (~1,573.287 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Drummoyne must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- State Comparison: Compare Drummoyne against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Drummoyne (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Drummoyne at today’s median price of $3,110,000 and median rent of $1380/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Drummoyne Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $3,110,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $771,280 | $622,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$149,280 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $2,488,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $71,760/yr ($1380/wk) | 2.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $189,710/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($155,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($34,210/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$2268/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Drummoyne—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Drummoyne is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Drummoyne, 40 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Drummoyne Street Score Hub and target the 2 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Riverside Mews, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Drummoyne (NSW 2047) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Drummoyne (NSW 2047) scores 70/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #4,715 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $3,110,000, median rent of $1380/wk (2.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.6%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Drummoyne over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Drummoyne’s median house price moved +2% to $3,110,000, and +9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -11% over the past year to $1380/wk (2.3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Drummoyne, NSW?
Across 75 streets (9,271 addresses) in Drummoyne, 2 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Riverside Mews (75/100, 66% owner-occupied), Ray Street (75/100, 66% owner-occupied), Thornley Street (70/100, 73% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 40 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Drummoyne?
At Drummoyne’s median house price of $3,110,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($2,488,000 loan) requires approximately $771,280 in cash or usable home equity ($622,000 deposit plus around $149,280 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1380/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$2268/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Canada Bay Council?
Drummoyne is located in the Canada Bay (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 93,006, +4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 4.3% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Financial and Insurance Services (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories