Suburb Deep Dives · 21 October 2026 · 7 min read
Drouin (VIC 3818) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 60/100, 4.4% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Drouin (VIC 3818) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Drouin at 60/100 (Ranked #6,165 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $685,000 median house price (+6.2% 12m), $580/wk rent (4.4% yield), and 143 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 60/100 (National Rank #6,165 of 15,286) · Street Average: 59/100 across 405 streets.
Drouin (VIC 3818) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($685,000 median price, $580/wk rent, 4.4% gross yield) supported by +6% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I would not treat the 3% vacancy rate as enough to make the numbers comfortable. At a $685,000 median, the stated 80% LVR cashflow is negative $224 a week, so I would focus on the higher-scoring streets and compare properties on holding cost, not just rent and yield.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Drouin (VIC 3818), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Baw Baw (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 9,562 residential addresses.
1. Drouin (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Drouin’s median house price moved +6.2% (from $645,000 to $685,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -6.3% (from $731,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +1.8% over the past year to $580/wk (+15.3% over 36 months), equating to a 4.4% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Drouin carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 60/100 represents a -27-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Drouin (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 60 / 100 | Ranked #6,165 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $685,000 | 12m change: +6.2% · 36m change: -6.3% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $580/wk (4.4%) | 12m rent change: +1.8% · 36m rent change: +15.3% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 3% vacancy | Median selling time: 48 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 38 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 37 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 73 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Baw Baw & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 60 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Drouin (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Drouin achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 9,562 addresses across 405 streets in Drouin through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 143 streets (46% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Drouin rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 101 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 70 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Drouin (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 405 streets in Drouin):
| Top Street in Drouin | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Bexley Boulevard | 100/100 | 128 | 86% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #2 Lyndhurst Square | 100/100 | 42 | 86% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #3 Wiltons Crescent | 100/100 | 30 | 86% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #4 Warwick Way | 100/100 | 27 | 86% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #5 Mountain Vista Court | 100/100 | 26 | 86% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Drouin Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Drouin:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair Street | 0/100 | 40 | 51% | 10.2% | $395/wk |
| Commercial Place | 0/100 | 36 | 51% | 10.2% | $395/wk |
| Fuhrmann Court | 0/100 | 29 | 51% | 10.2% | $395/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Baw Baw Council (Victoria)
Drouin sits within the Baw Baw Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 62,784 (+6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 20,919 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Drouin’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Baw Baw are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Education and Training (11%), Retail Trade (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Baw Baw approved 2.5% new dwelling stock (~586.094 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Drouin must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Baw Baw currently has $872 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 38th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Drouin (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Drouin at today’s median price of $685,000 and median rent of $580/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Drouin Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $685,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $169,880 | $137,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,880 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $548,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $30,160/yr ($580/wk) | 4.4% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $41,785/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($34,250/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,535/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$224/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Drouin—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 60/100 R-Score Backed by Baw Baw Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Drouin is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($685,000) and 4.4% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Drouin, 70 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Drouin Street Score Hub and target the 143 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Bexley Boulevard, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Drouin (VIC 3818) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Drouin (VIC 3818) scores 60/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #6,165 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $685,000, median rent of $580/wk (4.4% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Drouin over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Drouin’s median house price moved +6.2% to $685,000, and -6.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +1.8% over the past year to $580/wk (4.4% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Drouin, VIC?
Across 405 streets (9,562 addresses) in Drouin, 143 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Bexley Boulevard (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Lyndhurst Square (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Wiltons Crescent (100/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 70 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Drouin?
At Drouin’s median house price of $685,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($548,000 loan) requires approximately $169,880 in cash or usable home equity ($137,000 deposit plus around $32,880 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $580/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$224/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Baw Baw Council?
Drouin is located in the Baw Baw (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 62,784, +6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $872M. Top employment sectors are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Education and Training (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories