Suburb Deep Dives · 26 October 2026 · 7 min read

Dingley Village (VIC 3172) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 86/100, 3.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Dingley Village (VIC 3172) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Dingley Village at 86/100 (Ranked #2,235 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,230,000 median house price (-3.1% 12m), $725/wk rent (3.1% yield), and 106 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Dingley Village VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 86/100 (National Rank #2,235 of 15,286) · Street Average: 72/100 across 205 streets.

Dingley Village is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,230,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 3.1%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 0.8% vacancy rate as a complete investment case here. With a 3.1% gross yield and stated cash flow of -$718 a week at 80% LVR, street selection matters, but so does accepting that the rental income will not carry the purchase comfortably.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Dingley Village (VIC 3172), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Kingston (C) (Vic.) (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,979 residential addresses.

1. Dingley Village (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Dingley Village’s median house price moved -3.1% (from $1,270,000 to $1,230,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +2.8% (from $1,197,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +9.8% over the past year to $725/wk (+5.7% over 36 months), equating to a 3.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Dingley Village carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 86/100 represents a -3-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarDingley Village (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score86 / 100Ranked #2,235 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,230,00012m change: -3.1% · 36m change: +2.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$725/wk (3.1%)12m rent change: +9.8% · 36m rent change: +5.7%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0.8% vacancyMedian selling time: 70 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand32 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership46 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum67 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Kingston (C) (Vic.) & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure60 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Dingley Village (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Dingley Village achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,979 addresses across 205 streets in Dingley Village through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 106 streets (69% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Dingley Village rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 43 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 5 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Dingley Village (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 205 streets in Dingley Village):

Top Street in Dingley VillageStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Aisha Crescent100/1003597%0%$1800/wk (7.1%)
#2 Julius Avenue100/1001197%0%$1800/wk (7.1%)
#3 Higgins Close100/1004792%0%$845/wk (3.4%)
#4 Wyndarra Crescent100/1003692%0%$845/wk (3.4%)
#5 Nickson Close100/1002392%0%$845/wk (3.4%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Dingley Village Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Dingley Village:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Garden Boulevard25/1008620%0%—
Lake Drive25/1004120%0%—
Redwood Drive25/1004120%0%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Kingston (C) (Vic.) Council (Victoria)

Dingley Village sits within the Kingston (C) (Vic.) Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 168,061 (+5.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 63,861 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Dingley Village’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Kingston (C) (Vic.) are Manufacturing (19%), Retail Trade (13%), Construction (8%), Health Care and Social Assistance (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Kingston (C) (Vic.) approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~513.133 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Kingston (C) (Vic.) currently has $10.6 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 87th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Dingley Village (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Dingley Village at today’s median price of $1,230,000 and median rent of $725/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemDingley Village Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,230,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$305,040$246,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$59,040 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$984,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$37,700/yr ($725/wk)3.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$75,030/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($61,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($13,530/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$718/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Dingley Village—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Dingley Village is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Dingley Village, 5 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Dingley Village Street Score Hub and target the 106 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Aisha Crescent, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Dingley Village (VIC 3172) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Dingley Village (VIC 3172) scores 86/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,235 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,230,000, median rent of $725/wk (3.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.8%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Dingley Village over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Dingley Village’s median house price moved -3.1% to $1,230,000, and +2.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +9.8% over the past year to $725/wk (3.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Dingley Village, VIC?

Across 205 streets (4,979 addresses) in Dingley Village, 106 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Aisha Crescent (100/100, 97% owner-occupied), Julius Avenue (100/100, 97% owner-occupied), Higgins Close (100/100, 92% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 5 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Dingley Village?

At Dingley Village’s median house price of $1,230,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($984,000 loan) requires approximately $305,040 in cash or usable home equity ($246,000 deposit plus around $59,040 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $725/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$718/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Kingston (C) (Vic.) Council?

Dingley Village is located in the Kingston (C) (Vic.) (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 168,061, +5.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $10.6B. Top employment sectors are Manufacturing (19%), Retail Trade (13%), Construction (8%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Dingley Village (VIC 3172) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 86/100, 3.1% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory