Suburb Deep Dives · 25 October 2026 · 6 min read

Derrinal (VIC 3523) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 97/100, 4.5% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Derrinal (VIC 3523) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Derrinal at 97/100 (Ranked #478 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $600,000 median house price (+0% 12m), $650/wk rent (4.5% yield), and 6 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Derrinal VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 97/100 (National Rank #478 of 15,286) · Street Average: 75/100 across 14 streets.

A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Derrinal is currently operating at just 0% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($650/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 4.5% gross yield do all the selling here. With a median 576 days on market and negative $54 weekly cashflow at 80% LVR, I’d price the holding costs first, then inspect the six scored streets rather than treating Derrinal as one uniform market.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Derrinal (VIC 3523), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Greater Bendigo (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 103 residential addresses.

1. Derrinal (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Derrinal records a settled median house price of $600,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $650/wk, equating to a 4.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Derrinal carried an R-Score of 99/100—its current composite R-Score of 97/100 represents a -2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarDerrinal (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score97 / 100Ranked #478 of 15,286 suburbs (was 99/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$600,00012m change: +0%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$650/wk (4.5%)12m rent change: +0%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0% vacancyMedian selling time: 576 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand18 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership82 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum78 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Greater Bendigo & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure57 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Derrinal (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Derrinal achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 103 addresses across 14 streets in Derrinal through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 6 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Derrinal rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Derrinal (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 14 streets in Derrinal):

Top Street in DerrinalStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Lakeside Boulevard75/1003082%0%$650/wk (4.5%)
#2 Sheedys Lane75/1001882%0%$650/wk (4.5%)
#3 Killeens Lane75/1001182%0%$650/wk (4.5%)
#4 Hills Road75/1001082%0%$650/wk (4.5%)
#5 Mia Mia-Derrinal Road75/100982%0%$650/wk (4.5%)

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Greater Bendigo Council (Victoria)

Derrinal sits within the Greater Bendigo Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 126,568 (+3.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 49,089 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Derrinal’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Greater Bendigo are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%), Manufacturing (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Greater Bendigo approved 1.7% new dwelling stock (~849.948 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Derrinal against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Derrinal (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Derrinal at today’s median price of $600,000 and median rent of $650/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemDerrinal Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$600,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$148,800$120,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$28,800 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$480,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$33,800/yr ($650/wk)4.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$36,600/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($30,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,600/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$54/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Derrinal—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Sub-1% Vacancy (0%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Derrinal is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($600,000) and 4.5% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Derrinal, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Derrinal Street Score Hub and target the 6 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Lakeside Boulevard, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Greater Bendigo (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Derrinal (VIC 3523) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Derrinal (VIC 3523) scores 97/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #478 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $600,000, median rent of $650/wk (4.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Derrinal over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Derrinal’s median house price moved +0% to $600,000. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $650/wk (4.5% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Derrinal, VIC?

Across 14 streets (103 addresses) in Derrinal, 6 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Lakeside Boulevard (75/100, 82% owner-occupied), Sheedys Lane (75/100, 82% owner-occupied), Killeens Lane (75/100, 82% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Derrinal?

At Derrinal’s median house price of $600,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($480,000 loan) requires approximately $148,800 in cash or usable home equity ($120,000 deposit plus around $28,800 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $650/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$54/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Greater Bendigo Council?

Derrinal is located in the Greater Bendigo (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 126,568, +3.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.7% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Derrinal (VIC 3523) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 97/100, 4.5% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory