Suburb Deep Dives · 13 October 2026 · 7 min read

Coledale (NSW 2515) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 100/100, 7.2% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Coledale (NSW 2515) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Coledale at 100/100 (Ranked #42 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $940,000 median house price (-59.1% 12m), $1300/wk rent (7.2% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Coledale NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 100/100 (National Rank #42 of 15,286) · Street Average: 50/100 across 23 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Coledale’s R-Score has climbed by +23 points to 100/100 as days on market (112 days) and rental vacancy (1.4%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d pay close attention to the 112-day average selling period. A 7.2% gross yield and 1.4% vacancy rate look useful, but the market is not especially liquid. I’d allow for a longer exit and test the rent against comparable properties before relying on the $197 weekly cashflow.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Coledale (NSW 2515), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Wollongong (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 671 residential addresses.

1. Coledale (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Coledale’s median house price moved -59.1% (from $2,300,000 to $940,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -60.7% (from $2,390,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +13% over the past year to $1300/wk (+35.8% over 36 months), equating to a 7.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Coledale carried an R-Score of 77/100—its current composite R-Score of 100/100 represents a +23-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarColedale (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score100 / 100Ranked #42 of 15,286 suburbs (was 77/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$940,00012m change: -59.1% · 36m change: -60.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1300/wk (7.2%)12m rent change: +13% · 36m rent change: +35.8%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 112 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand36 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership64 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum66 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Wollongong & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure70 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Coledale (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Coledale achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 671 addresses across 23 streets in Coledale through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Coledale rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 21 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Coledale (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 23 streets in Coledale):

Top Street in ColedaleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Buttenshaw Drive50/1004792%0%— (—)
#2 Cokeworks Road50/1003192%0%— (—)
#3 Middle Heights Road50/1001592%0%— (—)
#4 Morrison Avenue50/1001292%0%— (—)
#5 Squires Crescent50/1007286%0%$800/wk (1.6%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Coledale Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Coledale:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Lawrence Hargrave Drive50/10016081%0%$970/wk
Park Street50/1005979%0%$1050/wk
Cater Street50/1003679%0%$1050/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Wollongong Council (New South Wales)

Coledale sits within the Wollongong Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 224,327 (+3.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 84,057 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Coledale’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Wollongong are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (10%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Wollongong approved 1.8% new dwelling stock (~1,548.479 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Wollongong currently has $9.4 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 84th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Coledale (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Coledale at today’s median price of $940,000 and median rent of $1300/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemColedale Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$940,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$233,120$188,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$45,120 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$752,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$67,600/yr ($1300/wk)7.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$57,340/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($47,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($10,340/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position+$197/wk surplusBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Coledale—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +23 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Coledale is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($940,000) and 7.2% rental yield in NSW.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Coledale, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Coledale Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Buttenshaw Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Wollongong (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Coledale (NSW 2515) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Coledale (NSW 2515) scores 100/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #42 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $940,000, median rent of $1300/wk (7.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Coledale over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Coledale’s median house price moved -59.1% to $940,000, and -60.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +13% over the past year to $1300/wk (7.2% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Coledale, NSW?

Across 23 streets (671 addresses) in Coledale, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Buttenshaw Drive (50/100, 92% owner-occupied), Cokeworks Road (50/100, 92% owner-occupied), Middle Heights Road (50/100, 92% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Coledale?

At Coledale’s median house price of $940,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($752,000 loan) requires approximately $233,120 in cash or usable home equity ($188,000 deposit plus around $45,120 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1300/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is +$197/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Wollongong Council?

Coledale is located in the Wollongong (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 224,327, +3.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.4B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Coledale (NSW 2515) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 100/100, 7.2% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory