Suburb Deep Dives · 25 October 2026 · 7 min read

Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 97/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Clear Island Waters at 97/100 (Ranked #497 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,935,000 median house price (-14.4% 12m), $1750/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 46 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Clear Island Waters QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 97/100 (National Rank #497 of 15,286) · Street Average: 57/100 across 71 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Clear Island Waters’s R-Score has climbed by +14 points to 97/100 as days on market (98 days) and rental vacancy (3.4%) tightened ahead of the broader QLD market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would treat the 46 streets scoring 75 or higher as a useful starting filter, not a blanket suburb endorsement. With 98 days on market and a $520 weekly pre-tax shortfall at 80% LVR, street quality matters, but so does being realistic about the cash required to hold the property.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Gold Coast (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,752 residential addresses.

1. Clear Island Waters (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Clear Island Waters’s median house price moved -14.4% (from $2,260,000 to $1,935,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -10.1% (from $2,152,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +16.7% over the past year to $1750/wk (+51.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Clear Island Waters carried an R-Score of 83/100—its current composite R-Score of 97/100 represents a +14-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarClear Island Waters (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score97 / 100Ranked #497 of 15,286 suburbs (was 83/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,935,00012m change: -14.4% · 36m change: -10.1%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1750/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +16.7% · 36m rent change: +51.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market3.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 98 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand40 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership57 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum43 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Gold Coast & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure56 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Clear Island Waters (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Clear Island Waters achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,752 addresses across 71 streets in Clear Island Waters through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 46 streets (77% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Clear Island Waters rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 1 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 13 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Clear Island Waters (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 71 streets in Clear Island Waters):

Top Street in Clear Island WatersStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Cayman Drive100/1006082%0%$1600/wk (4.7%)
#2 Bon Aire Court100/1002082%0%$1600/wk (4.7%)
#3 Curacao Place100/1001482%0%$1600/wk (4.7%)
#4 Antigua Way100/1001382%0%$1600/wk (4.7%)
#5 Montevideo Drive75/1007588%0%$1750/wk (3.3%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Clear Island Waters Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Clear Island Waters:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Gooding Drive25/10011147%0%—
Lady Cilento Drive25/1006647%0%—
Bradman Court25/1005747%0%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Gold Coast Council (Queensland)

Clear Island Waters sits within the Gold Coast Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 691,230 (+7.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 239,549 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Clear Island Waters’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Gold Coast are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%), Construction (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Gold Coast approved 3% new dwelling stock (~7,611.857 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Clear Island Waters must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Gold Coast currently has $21.1 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 95th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Clear Island Waters (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Clear Island Waters at today’s median price of $1,935,000 and median rent of $1750/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemClear Island Waters Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,935,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$479,880$387,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$92,880 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,548,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$91,000/yr ($1750/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$118,035/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($96,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($21,285/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$520/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Clear Island Waters—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +14 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Clear Island Waters is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Clear Island Waters, 13 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Clear Island Waters Street Score Hub and target the 46 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Cayman Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Gold Coast (QLD) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217) scores 97/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #497 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $1,935,000, median rent of $1750/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Clear Island Waters over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Clear Island Waters’s median house price moved -14.4% to $1,935,000, and -10.1% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +16.7% over the past year to $1750/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Clear Island Waters, QLD?

Across 71 streets (2,752 addresses) in Clear Island Waters, 46 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Cayman Drive (100/100, 82% owner-occupied), Bon Aire Court (100/100, 82% owner-occupied), Curacao Place (100/100, 82% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 13 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Clear Island Waters?

At Clear Island Waters’s median house price of $1,935,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,548,000 loan) requires approximately $479,880 in cash or usable home equity ($387,000 deposit plus around $92,880 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1750/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$520/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Gold Coast Council?

Clear Island Waters is located in the Gold Coast (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 691,230, +7.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $21.1B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Clear Island Waters (QLD 4217) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 97/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory