Suburb Deep Dives · 19 October 2026 · 7 min read
Chelsea Heights (VIC 3169) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 93/100, 3.7% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Chelsea Heights (VIC 3169) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Chelsea Heights at 93/100 (Ranked #1,204 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,050,000 median house price (-4.5% 12m), $750/wk rent (3.7% yield), and 9 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 93/100 (National Rank #1,204 of 15,286) · Street Average: 57/100 across 86 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Chelsea Heights is currently operating at just 0.4% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($750/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I would pay close attention to the street-level spread here. Three streets score 100, but 11 of the 70 assessed score below 50. That is too wide a range to treat the suburb as one uniform market, particularly when the median holding position is already negative $482 a week.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Chelsea Heights (VIC 3169), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Kingston (C) (Vic.) (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,577 residential addresses.
1. Chelsea Heights (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Chelsea Heights’s median house price moved -4.5% (from $1,100,000 to $1,050,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +16.4% (from $902,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +15.4% over the past year to $750/wk (+31.9% over 36 months), equating to a 3.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Chelsea Heights carried an R-Score of 88/100—its current composite R-Score of 93/100 represents a +5-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Chelsea Heights (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 93 / 100 | Ranked #1,204 of 15,286 suburbs (was 88/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,050,000 | 12m change: -4.5% · 36m change: +16.4% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $750/wk (3.7%) | 12m rent change: +15.4% · 36m rent change: +31.9% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.4% vacancy | Median selling time: 44 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 52 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 42 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 74 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Kingston (C) (Vic.) & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 58 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Chelsea Heights (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Chelsea Heights achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,577 addresses across 86 streets in Chelsea Heights through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 9 streets (13% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Chelsea Heights rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 50 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 11 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Chelsea Heights (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 86 streets in Chelsea Heights):
| Top Street in Chelsea Heights | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 First Avenue | 100/100 | 60 | 76% | 2.7% | $760/wk (5.3%) |
| #2 Perovic Place | 100/100 | 24 | 76% | 2.7% | $760/wk (5.3%) |
| #3 Second Avenue | 100/100 | 61 | 75% | 1.4% | $731/wk (5.2%) |
| #4 Third Avenue | 100/100 | 70 | 75% | 0% | $700/wk (5.1%) |
| #5 Fourth Avenue | 80/100 | 109 | 84% | 0% | $687/wk (4.3%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Chelsea Heights Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Chelsea Heights:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gruchy Avenue | 25/100 | 30 | 71% | 11.9% | $625/wk |
| Linton Close | 25/100 | 26 | 71% | 11.9% | $625/wk |
| Kennedy Avenue | 25/100 | 24 | 71% | 11.9% | $625/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Kingston (C) (Vic.) Council (Victoria)
Chelsea Heights sits within the Kingston (C) (Vic.) Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 168,061 (+5.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 63,861 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Chelsea Heights’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Kingston (C) (Vic.) are Manufacturing (19%), Retail Trade (13%), Construction (8%), Health Care and Social Assistance (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Kingston (C) (Vic.) approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~513.133 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Kingston (C) (Vic.) currently has $10.6 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 87th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Chelsea Heights (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Chelsea Heights at today’s median price of $1,050,000 and median rent of $750/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Chelsea Heights Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,050,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $260,400 | $210,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$50,400 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $840,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $39,000/yr ($750/wk) | 3.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $64,050/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($52,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,550/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$482/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Chelsea Heights—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0.4%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Chelsea Heights is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,050,000) and 3.7% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Chelsea Heights, 11 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Chelsea Heights Street Score Hub and target the 9 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike First Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Chelsea Heights (VIC 3169) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Chelsea Heights (VIC 3169) scores 93/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,204 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $1,050,000, median rent of $750/wk (3.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.4%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Chelsea Heights over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Chelsea Heights’s median house price moved -4.5% to $1,050,000, and +16.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +15.4% over the past year to $750/wk (3.7% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Chelsea Heights, VIC?
Across 86 streets (2,577 addresses) in Chelsea Heights, 9 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by First Avenue (100/100, 76% owner-occupied), Perovic Place (100/100, 76% owner-occupied), Second Avenue (100/100, 75% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 11 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Chelsea Heights?
At Chelsea Heights’s median house price of $1,050,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($840,000 loan) requires approximately $260,400 in cash or usable home equity ($210,000 deposit plus around $50,400 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $750/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$482/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Kingston (C) (Vic.) Council?
Chelsea Heights is located in the Kingston (C) (Vic.) (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 168,061, +5.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $10.6B. Top employment sectors are Manufacturing (19%), Retail Trade (13%), Construction (8%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories