Suburb Deep Dives · 25 October 2026 · 6 min read

Charlemont (VIC 3217) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 89/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Charlemont (VIC 3217) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Charlemont at 89/100 (Ranked #1,747 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $668,500 median house price (+3.5% 12m), $530/wk rent (4.1% yield), and 69 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Charlemont VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 89/100 (National Rank #1,747 of 15,286) · Street Average: 63/100 across 173 streets.

Charlemont (VIC 3217) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($668,500 median price, $530/wk rent, 4.1% gross yield) supported by +6.8% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would treat the street scores as more useful than the suburb headline here. Flannery, Arnold and Orland Circuits each score 100 with 95% owner occupation, but 58 of 146 streets score below 50. That spread calls for disciplined street-level selection, not blanket assumptions.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Charlemont (VIC 3217), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Greater Geelong (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,220 residential addresses.

1. Charlemont (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Charlemont’s median house price moved +3.5% (from $646,000 to $668,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +5.8% (from $632,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $530/wk (+7.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Charlemont carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 89/100 represents a +0-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarCharlemont (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score89 / 100Ranked #1,747 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$668,50012m change: +3.5% · 36m change: +5.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$530/wk (4.1%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +7.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market223.8% vacancyMedian selling time: 28 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand33 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership53 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum75 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Greater Geelong & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure38 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Charlemont (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Charlemont achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,220 addresses across 173 streets in Charlemont through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 69 streets (47% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Charlemont rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 19 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 58 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Charlemont (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 173 streets in Charlemont):

Top Street in CharlemontStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Flannery Circuit100/1006295%0%$600/wk (5.4%)
#2 Arnold Circuit100/1005395%0%$600/wk (5.4%)
#3 Orland Circuit100/1004495%0%$600/wk (5.4%)
#4 Orland Loop100/1003995%0%$600/wk (5.4%)
#5 Gravity Drive100/1003195%0%$600/wk (5.4%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Charlemont Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Charlemont:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Rotunno Drive25/1006861%0%$550/wk
Munro Drive25/1006761%0%$550/wk
Beaumont Avenue25/1006662%0%$520/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Greater Geelong Council (Victoria)

Charlemont sits within the Greater Geelong Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 295,052 (+6.8% population movement over the past 3 years) and 106,149 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Charlemont’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Greater Geelong are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (14%), Education and Training (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Greater Geelong approved 2.8% new dwelling stock (~3,162.585 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Charlemont must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Greater Geelong currently has $3.5 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 68th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Charlemont (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Charlemont at today’s median price of $668,500 and median rent of $530/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemCharlemont Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$668,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$165,788$133,700 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,088 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$534,800Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$27,560/yr ($530/wk)4.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$40,779/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($33,425/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,354/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$254/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Charlemont—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 89/100 R-Score Backed by Greater Geelong Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Charlemont is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($668,500) and 4.1% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Charlemont, 58 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Charlemont Street Score Hub and target the 69 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Flannery Circuit, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Greater Geelong (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Charlemont (VIC 3217) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Charlemont (VIC 3217) scores 89/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,747 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $668,500, median rent of $530/wk (4.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 223.8%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Charlemont over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Charlemont’s median house price moved +3.5% to $668,500, and +5.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $530/wk (4.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Charlemont, VIC?

Across 173 streets (4,220 addresses) in Charlemont, 69 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Flannery Circuit (100/100, 95% owner-occupied), Arnold Circuit (100/100, 95% owner-occupied), Orland Circuit (100/100, 95% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 58 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Charlemont?

At Charlemont’s median house price of $668,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($534,800 loan) requires approximately $165,788 in cash or usable home equity ($133,700 deposit plus around $32,088 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $530/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$254/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Greater Geelong Council?

Charlemont is located in the Greater Geelong (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 295,052, +6.8% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $3.5B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (14%), Education and Training (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.