Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read

Cedar Grove (QLD 4285) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Cedar Grove (QLD 4285) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Cedar Grove at 99/100 (Ranked #211 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,100,000 median house price (-3.5% 12m), $1000/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 11 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Cedar Grove QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #211 of 15,286) · Street Average: 68/100 across 40 streets.

On the surface, Cedar Grove attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $1,100,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Logan are running at 4.2% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Cedar Grove median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would treat the 86% owner-occupation figure on the three top-scoring streets as a selection clue, not a suburb-wide guarantee. With a $290 weekly pre-tax shortfall at 80% LVR, the address and holding-cost assumptions need to be tested together before bidding.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Cedar Grove (QLD 4285), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Logan (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 911 residential addresses.

1. Cedar Grove (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Cedar Grove’s median house price moved -3.5% (from $1,140,000 to $1,100,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +35.8% (from $810,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +33.3% over the past year to $1000/wk (+120% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Cedar Grove carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +10-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarCedar Grove (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score99 / 100Ranked #211 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,100,00012m change: -3.5% · 36m change: +35.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1000/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +33.3% · 36m rent change: +120%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market4.1% vacancyMedian selling time: 67 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand52 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership65 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum54 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Logan & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure50 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Cedar Grove (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Cedar Grove achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 911 addresses across 40 streets in Cedar Grove through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 11 streets (44% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Cedar Grove rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 14 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Cedar Grove (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 40 streets in Cedar Grove):

Top Street in Cedar GroveStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Arthy Drive100/1004486%0%$75000/wk (427.9%)
#2 Thora Road100/1002986%0%$75000/wk (427.9%)
#3 Errol Court100/1002486%0%$75000/wk (427.9%)
#4 Darryl Court100/1001286%0%$75000/wk (427.9%)
#5 Alvisio Court100/100886%0%$75000/wk (427.9%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Cedar Grove Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Cedar Grove:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Brushwood Crescent50/1007689%0%$750/wk
Michelle Drive50/1004397%0%$750/wk
Couldery Court50/1003892%0%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Logan Council (Queensland)

Cedar Grove sits within the Logan Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 403,515 (+11.3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 109,927 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Cedar Grove’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Logan are Retail Trade (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Construction (11%), Education and Training (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Logan approved 4.2% new dwelling stock (~4,991.746 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Cedar Grove must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Logan currently has $8.2 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 82th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Cedar Grove (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Cedar Grove at today’s median price of $1,100,000 and median rent of $1000/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemCedar Grove Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,100,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$272,800$220,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$52,800 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$880,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$52,000/yr ($1000/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$67,100/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($55,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($12,100/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$290/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Cedar Grove—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Cedar Grove is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Cedar Grove, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Cedar Grove Street Score Hub and target the 11 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Arthy Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cedar Grove (QLD 4285) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Cedar Grove (QLD 4285) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #211 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $1,100,000, median rent of $1000/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4.1%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Cedar Grove over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Cedar Grove’s median house price moved -3.5% to $1,100,000, and +35.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +33.3% over the past year to $1000/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Cedar Grove, QLD?

Across 40 streets (911 addresses) in Cedar Grove, 11 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Arthy Drive (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Thora Road (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Errol Court (100/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Cedar Grove?

At Cedar Grove’s median house price of $1,100,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($880,000 loan) requires approximately $272,800 in cash or usable home equity ($220,000 deposit plus around $52,800 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1000/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$290/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Logan Council?

Cedar Grove is located in the Logan (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 403,515, +11.3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 4.2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $8.2B. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Construction (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Cedar Grove (QLD 4285) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 99/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory