Suburb Deep Dives · 23 October 2026 · 6 min read
Capalaba (QLD 4157) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 54/100, 3.9% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Capalaba (QLD 4157) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Capalaba at 54/100 (Ranked #7,123 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,085,000 median house price (+10.7% 12m), $820/wk rent (3.9% yield), and 120 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 54/100 (National Rank #7,123 of 15,286) · Street Average: 38/100 across 294 streets.
Capalaba (QLD 4157) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($1,085,000 median price, $820/wk rent, 3.9% gross yield) supported by +5.7% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I’d pay close attention to the street data here. With 120 of 229 streets scoring 75 or higher but 85 below 50, the suburb is not a uniform proposition. The 3.9% gross yield also means buyers need to price the negative cash flow, not just the rent growth.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Capalaba (QLD 4157), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Redland (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 10,959 residential addresses.
1. Capalaba (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Capalaba’s median house price moved +10.7% (from $980,000 to $1,085,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +54.3% (from $703,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +15.5% over the past year to $820/wk (+45% over 36 months), equating to a 3.9% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Capalaba carried an R-Score of 43/100—its current composite R-Score of 54/100 represents a +11-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Capalaba (QLD) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 54 / 100 | Ranked #7,123 of 15,286 suburbs (was 43/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,085,000 | 12m change: +10.7% · 36m change: +54.3% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $820/wk (3.9%) | 12m rent change: +15.5% · 36m rent change: +45% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.7% vacancy | Median selling time: 83 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 32 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 32 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 55 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Redland & QLD |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 55 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Capalaba (QLD)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Capalaba achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 10,959 addresses across 294 streets in Capalaba through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 120 streets (52% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Capalaba rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 24 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 85 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Capalaba (QLD)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 294 streets in Capalaba):
| Top Street in Capalaba | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Oakwood Street | 100/100 | 29 | 100% | 0% | $1475/wk (4.7%) |
| #2 Firtree Street | 100/100 | 25 | 100% | 0% | $1475/wk (4.7%) |
| #3 Kurrajong Street | 100/100 | 25 | 100% | 0% | $1475/wk (4.7%) |
| #4 Satinash Court | 100/100 | 15 | 100% | 0% | $1475/wk (4.7%) |
| #5 Elton Crescent | 100/100 | 12 | 100% | 0% | $1475/wk (4.7%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Capalaba Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Capalaba:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almara Street | 0/100 | 112 | 52% | 20.8% | $550/wk |
| Susan Street | 0/100 | 30 | 49% | 16.9% | $675/wk |
| Patricia Street | 0/100 | 25 | 49% | 16.9% | $675/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Redland Council (Queensland)
Capalaba sits within the Redland Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 172,831 (+5.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 59,815 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Capalaba’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Redland are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (10%), Education and Training (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Redland approved 2.7% new dwelling stock (~1,677 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Capalaba must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Redland currently has $228 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 13th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Capalaba (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Capalaba at today’s median price of $1,085,000 and median rent of $820/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Capalaba Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,085,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $269,080 | $217,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$52,080 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $868,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $42,640/yr ($820/wk) | 3.9% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $66,185/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($54,250/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,935/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$453/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Capalaba—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 54/100 R-Score Backed by Redland Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Capalaba is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,085,000) and 3.9% rental yield in QLD.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Capalaba, 85 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Capalaba Street Score Hub and target the 120 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Oakwood Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Capalaba (QLD 4157) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Capalaba (QLD 4157) scores 54/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #7,123 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $1,085,000, median rent of $820/wk (3.9% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.7%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Capalaba over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Capalaba’s median house price moved +10.7% to $1,085,000, and +54.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +15.5% over the past year to $820/wk (3.9% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Capalaba, QLD?
Across 294 streets (10,959 addresses) in Capalaba, 120 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Oakwood Street (100/100, 100% owner-occupied), Firtree Street (100/100, 100% owner-occupied), Kurrajong Street (100/100, 100% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 85 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Capalaba?
At Capalaba’s median house price of $1,085,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($868,000 loan) requires approximately $269,080 in cash or usable home equity ($217,000 deposit plus around $52,080 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $820/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$453/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Redland Council?
Capalaba is located in the Redland (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 172,831, +5.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.7% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $228M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories