Suburb Deep Dives · 2 November 2026 · 7 min read
California Gully (VIC 3556) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 71/100, 4.3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is California Gully (VIC 3556) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores California Gully at 71/100 (Ranked #4,575 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $599,000 median house price (+17.5% 12m), $500/wk rent (4.3% yield), and 16 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 71/100 (National Rank #4,575 of 15,286) · Street Average: 35/100 across 100 streets.
California Gully (VIC 3556) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($599,000 median price, $500/wk rent, 4.3% gross yield) supported by +3.4% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I’d pay close attention to the street scores rather than treating the suburb as one uniform market. Only 16 of 82 streets score 75 or more, so the address, surrounding ownership profile and resale appeal matter more than the headline 4.3% yield.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for California Gully (VIC 3556), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Greater Bendigo (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,533 residential addresses.
1. California Gully (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, California Gully’s median house price moved +17.5% (from $510,000 to $599,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +35.8% (from $441,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +6.4% over the past year to $500/wk (+17.7% over 36 months), equating to a 4.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when California Gully carried an R-Score of 100/100—its current composite R-Score of 71/100 represents a -29-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | California Gully (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 71 / 100 | Ranked #4,575 of 15,286 suburbs (was 100/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $599,000 | 12m change: +17.5% · 36m change: +35.8% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $500/wk (4.3%) | 12m rent change: +6.4% · 36m rent change: +17.7% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.9% vacancy | Median selling time: 101 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 27 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 33 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 81 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Greater Bendigo & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 62 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in California Gully (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in California Gully achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,533 addresses across 100 streets in California Gully through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 16 streets (20% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the California Gully rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 13 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 53 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in California Gully (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 100 streets in California Gully):
| Top Street in California Gully | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Dowding Street | 100/100 | 55 | 72% | 3.8% | $42500/wk (477.8%) |
| #2 Smalley Street | 100/100 | 32 | 72% | 3.8% | $42500/wk (477.8%) |
| #3 Weatherall Street | 100/100 | 25 | 72% | 3.8% | $42500/wk (477.8%) |
| #4 Christian Street | 100/100 | 23 | 72% | 3.8% | $42500/wk (477.8%) |
| #5 Manning Avenue | 100/100 | 19 | 72% | 3.8% | $42500/wk (477.8%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the California Gully Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within California Gully:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Averys Road | 0/100 | 33 | 44% | 28.2% | $500/wk |
| Imperial Court | 0/100 | 25 | 44% | 28.2% | $500/wk |
| Fitzpatrick Court | 0/100 | 19 | 44% | 28.2% | $500/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Greater Bendigo Council (Victoria)
California Gully sits within the Greater Bendigo Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 126,568 (+3.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 49,089 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape California Gully’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Greater Bendigo are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%), Manufacturing (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Greater Bendigo approved 1.7% new dwelling stock (~849.948 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare California Gully against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for California Gully (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in California Gully at today’s median price of $599,000 and median rent of $500/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | California Gully Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $599,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $148,552 | $119,800 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$28,752 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $479,200 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $26,000/yr ($500/wk) | 4.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $36,539/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($29,950/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,589/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$203/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in California Gully—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 71/100 R-Score Backed by Greater Bendigo Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, California Gully is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($599,000) and 4.3% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In California Gully, 53 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the California Gully Street Score Hub and target the 16 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Dowding Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is California Gully (VIC 3556) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, California Gully (VIC 3556) scores 71/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #4,575 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $599,000, median rent of $500/wk (4.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.9%.
How have house prices and rents performed in California Gully over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, California Gully’s median house price moved +17.5% to $599,000, and +35.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +6.4% over the past year to $500/wk (4.3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in California Gully, VIC?
Across 100 streets (2,533 addresses) in California Gully, 16 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Dowding Street (100/100, 72% owner-occupied), Smalley Street (100/100, 72% owner-occupied), Weatherall Street (100/100, 72% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 53 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in California Gully?
At California Gully’s median house price of $599,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($479,200 loan) requires approximately $148,552 in cash or usable home equity ($119,800 deposit plus around $28,752 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $500/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$203/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Greater Bendigo Council?
California Gully is located in the Greater Bendigo (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 126,568, +3.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.7% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories