Suburb Deep Dives · 25 October 2026 · 7 min read
Burwood East (VIC 3125) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 91/100, 3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Burwood East (VIC 3125) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Burwood East at 91/100 (Ranked #1,471 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,160,000 median house price (-15.9% 12m), $670/wk rent (3% yield), and 22 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 91/100 (National Rank #1,471 of 15,286) · Street Average: 46/100 across 164 streets.
Burwood East is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,160,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 3%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

“I’d be careful about treating the 3% gross yield as a minor inconvenience. At 80% LVR, the estimated cashflow is negative $691 a week, so the buyer needs a very clear buffer and a disciplined street filter. The 22 stronger streets matter more than the suburb label alone.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Burwood East (VIC 3125), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Whitehorse (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,326 residential addresses.
1. Burwood East (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Burwood East’s median house price moved -15.9% (from $1,379,000 to $1,160,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -14.7% (from $1,360,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -2.2% over the past year to $670/wk (+2% over 36 months), equating to a 3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Burwood East carried an R-Score of 81/100—its current composite R-Score of 91/100 represents a +10-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Burwood East (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 91 / 100 | Ranked #1,471 of 15,286 suburbs (was 81/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,160,000 | 12m change: -15.9% · 36m change: -14.7% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $670/wk (3%) | 12m rent change: -2.2% · 36m rent change: +2% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 4.3% vacancy | Median selling time: 48 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 43 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 34 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 74 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Whitehorse & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 48 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Burwood East (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Burwood East achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,326 addresses across 164 streets in Burwood East through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 22 streets (16% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Burwood East rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 70 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 47 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Burwood East (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 164 streets in Burwood East):
| Top Street in Burwood East | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Sugarloaf Close | 100/100 | 45 | 85% | 0% | $725/wk (3.2%) |
| #2 Weber Crescent | 100/100 | 23 | 85% | 0% | $725/wk (3.2%) |
| #3 Narmara Street | 100/100 | 22 | 85% | 0% | $725/wk (3.2%) |
| #4 Cam Street | 100/100 | 20 | 85% | 0% | $725/wk (3.2%) |
| #5 Joan Crescent | 100/100 | 43 | 74% | 0% | $730/wk (3.3%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Burwood East Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Burwood East:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Boulevard | 25/100 | 885 | 50% | 1% | $650/wk |
| Northcote Circuit | 25/100 | 72 | 50% | 1% | $650/wk |
| Rustic Avenue | 25/100 | 46 | 50% | 1% | $650/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Whitehorse Council (Victoria)
Burwood East sits within the Whitehorse Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 185,256 (+7.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 65,881 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Burwood East’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Whitehorse are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Whitehorse approved 1.2% new dwelling stock (~844.586 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Burwood East against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Burwood East (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Burwood East at today’s median price of $1,160,000 and median rent of $670/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Burwood East Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,160,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $287,680 | $232,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$55,680 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $928,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $34,840/yr ($670/wk) | 3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $70,760/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($58,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($12,760/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$691/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Burwood East—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Burwood East is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Burwood East, 47 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Burwood East Street Score Hub and target the 22 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Sugarloaf Close, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Burwood East (VIC 3125) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Burwood East (VIC 3125) scores 91/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,471 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,160,000, median rent of $670/wk (3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4.3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Burwood East over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Burwood East’s median house price moved -15.9% to $1,160,000, and -14.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -2.2% over the past year to $670/wk (3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Burwood East, VIC?
Across 164 streets (6,326 addresses) in Burwood East, 22 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Sugarloaf Close (100/100, 85% owner-occupied), Weber Crescent (100/100, 85% owner-occupied), Narmara Street (100/100, 85% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 47 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Burwood East?
At Burwood East’s median house price of $1,160,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($928,000 loan) requires approximately $287,680 in cash or usable home equity ($232,000 deposit plus around $55,680 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $670/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$691/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Whitehorse Council?
Burwood East is located in the Whitehorse (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 185,256, +7.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.2% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories