Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read
Brunswick Heads (NSW 2483) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 5.3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Brunswick Heads (NSW 2483) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Brunswick Heads at 94/100 (Ranked #970 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,760,000 median house price (-4.9% 12m), $1800/wk rent (5.3% yield), and 6 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #970 of 15,286) · Street Average: 26/100 across 50 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Brunswick Heads is currently operating at just 0.3% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($1800/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I would not let a 0.3% vacancy rate do all the persuading. The median house still costs $1.76 million and carries a reported $265 weekly shortfall at 80% LVR, so buyers need to test the actual holding position rather than rely on the headline 5.3% yield.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Brunswick Heads (NSW 2483), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Byron (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,912 residential addresses.
1. Brunswick Heads (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Brunswick Heads’s median house price moved -4.9% (from $1,850,000 to $1,760,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +19.2% (from $1,477,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +50% over the past year to $1800/wk (+110.6% over 36 months), equating to a 5.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Brunswick Heads carried an R-Score of 35/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a +59-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Brunswick Heads (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 94 / 100 | Ranked #970 of 15,286 suburbs (was 35/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,760,000 | 12m change: -4.9% · 36m change: +19.2% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1800/wk (5.3%) | 12m rent change: +50% · 36m rent change: +110.6% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.3% vacancy | Median selling time: 132 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 47 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 32 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 67 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Byron & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 71 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Brunswick Heads (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Brunswick Heads achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,912 addresses across 50 streets in Brunswick Heads through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 6 streets (18% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Brunswick Heads rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 2 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 25 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Brunswick Heads (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 50 streets in Brunswick Heads):
| Top Street in Brunswick Heads | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Torakina Road | 75/100 | 64 | 69% | 0% | $685/wk (2.6%) |
| #2 Kingsford Drive | 75/100 | 58 | 69% | 0% | $685/wk (2.6%) |
| #3 Excelsior Circuit | 75/100 | 33 | 69% | 0% | $685/wk (2.6%) |
| #4 Omega Circuit | 75/100 | 22 | 69% | 0% | $685/wk (2.6%) |
| #5 Coral Court | 75/100 | 18 | 69% | 0% | $685/wk (2.6%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Brunswick Heads Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Brunswick Heads:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teven Street | 0/100 | 35 | 57% | 10.4% | $800/wk |
| Short Street | 0/100 | 27 | 57% | 10.4% | $800/wk |
| Minyon Street | 0/100 | 14 | 57% | 10.4% | $800/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Byron Council (New South Wales)
Brunswick Heads sits within the Byron Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 38,784 (+5.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 15,643 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Brunswick Heads’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Byron are Accommodation and Food Services (15%), Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Byron approved 1.1% new dwelling stock (~170.414 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Brunswick Heads against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Brunswick Heads (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Brunswick Heads at today’s median price of $1,760,000 and median rent of $1800/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Brunswick Heads Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,760,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $436,480 | $352,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$84,480 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $1,408,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $93,600/yr ($1800/wk) | 5.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $107,360/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($88,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($19,360/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$265/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Brunswick Heads—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0.3%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Brunswick Heads is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Brunswick Heads, 25 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Brunswick Heads Street Score Hub and target the 6 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Torakina Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Brunswick Heads (NSW 2483) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Brunswick Heads (NSW 2483) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #970 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $1,760,000, median rent of $1800/wk (5.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Brunswick Heads over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Brunswick Heads’s median house price moved -4.9% to $1,760,000, and +19.2% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +50% over the past year to $1800/wk (5.3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Brunswick Heads, NSW?
Across 50 streets (1,912 addresses) in Brunswick Heads, 6 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Torakina Road (75/100, 69% owner-occupied), Kingsford Drive (75/100, 69% owner-occupied), Excelsior Circuit (75/100, 69% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 25 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Brunswick Heads?
At Brunswick Heads’s median house price of $1,760,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,408,000 loan) requires approximately $436,480 in cash or usable home equity ($352,000 deposit plus around $84,480 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1800/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$265/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Byron Council?
Brunswick Heads is located in the Byron (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 38,784, +5.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.1% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Accommodation and Food Services (15%), Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories