Suburb Deep Dives · 26 October 2026 · 7 min read

Box Hill North (VIC 3128) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 91/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Box Hill North (VIC 3128) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Box Hill North at 91/100 (Ranked #1,525 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,335,000 median house price (-5% 12m), $720/wk rent (2.8% yield), and 45 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Box Hill North VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 91/100 (National Rank #1,525 of 15,286) · Street Average: 50/100 across 134 streets.

Box Hill North is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,335,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 2.8%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 2.8% gross yield as the starting warning, not the conclusion. At the median, an 80% LVR purchase carries a stated negative cashflow of $846 a week, so I’d be very selective on street quality and conservative about the price paid.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Box Hill North (VIC 3128), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Whitehorse (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,550 residential addresses.

1. Box Hill North (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Box Hill North’s median house price moved -5% (from $1,405,000 to $1,335,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -4.6% (from $1,400,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +5.9% over the past year to $720/wk (+30.7% over 36 months), equating to a 2.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Box Hill North carried an R-Score of 83/100—its current composite R-Score of 91/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarBox Hill North (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score91 / 100Ranked #1,525 of 15,286 suburbs (was 83/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,335,00012m change: -5% · 36m change: -4.6%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$720/wk (2.8%)12m rent change: +5.9% · 36m rent change: +30.7%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 60 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand42 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership31 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum73 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Whitehorse & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure48 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Box Hill North (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Box Hill North achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,550 addresses across 134 streets in Box Hill North through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 45 streets (39% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Box Hill North rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 36 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 34 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Box Hill North (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 134 streets in Box Hill North):

Top Street in Box Hill NorthStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Loraine Avenue100/1005277%0%$813/wk (3.1%)
#2 Anthony Crescent100/1002877%0%$813/wk (3.1%)
#3 Horfield Avenue100/1002377%0%$813/wk (3.1%)
#4 Kay Court100/1001377%0%$813/wk (3.1%)
#5 Narallah Grove100/1004670%0%$960/wk (3.8%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Box Hill North Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Box Hill North:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Paul Avenue0/1007263%8.3%$680/wk
Elizabeth Street4/1001263%7.8%$678/wk
Peter Street5/10015863%7.6%$677/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Whitehorse Council (Victoria)

Box Hill North sits within the Whitehorse Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 185,256 (+7.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 65,881 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Box Hill North’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Whitehorse are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Whitehorse approved 1.2% new dwelling stock (~844.586 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Box Hill North against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Box Hill North (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Box Hill North at today’s median price of $1,335,000 and median rent of $720/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemBox Hill North Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,335,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$331,080$267,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$64,080 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,068,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$37,440/yr ($720/wk)2.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$81,435/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($66,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($14,685/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$846/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Box Hill North—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Box Hill North is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Box Hill North, 34 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Box Hill North Street Score Hub and target the 45 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Loraine Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Box Hill North (VIC 3128) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Box Hill North (VIC 3128) scores 91/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,525 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,335,000, median rent of $720/wk (2.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Box Hill North over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Box Hill North’s median house price moved -5% to $1,335,000, and -4.6% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +5.9% over the past year to $720/wk (2.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Box Hill North, VIC?

Across 134 streets (6,550 addresses) in Box Hill North, 45 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Loraine Avenue (100/100, 77% owner-occupied), Anthony Crescent (100/100, 77% owner-occupied), Horfield Avenue (100/100, 77% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 34 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Box Hill North?

At Box Hill North’s median house price of $1,335,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,068,000 loan) requires approximately $331,080 in cash or usable home equity ($267,000 deposit plus around $64,080 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $720/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$846/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Whitehorse Council?

Box Hill North is located in the Whitehorse (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 185,256, +7.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.2% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Box Hill North (VIC 3128) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 91/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory