Suburb Deep Dives · 18 October 2026 · 7 min read
Boambee East (NSW 2452) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 93/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Boambee East (NSW 2452) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Boambee East at 93/100 (Ranked #1,137 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $870,000 median house price (+1.2% 12m), $790/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 58 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 93/100 (National Rank #1,137 of 15,286) · Street Average: 71/100 across 92 streets.
Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Boambee East’s R-Score has climbed by +47 points to 93/100 as days on market (65 days) and rental vacancy (1.6%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

“I would not let the 4.7% gross yield do all the talking here. At an 80% LVR, the median house still shows negative cash flow of $231 a week, so buyers need to test the actual property, rent and loan settings, then use the 78-street spread to avoid paying for the headline score.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Boambee East (NSW 2452), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Coffs Harbour (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,522 residential addresses.
1. Boambee East (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Boambee East’s median house price moved +1.2% (from $860,000 to $870,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +23.8% (from $703,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +6.8% over the past year to $790/wk (+37.1% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Boambee East carried an R-Score of 46/100—its current composite R-Score of 93/100 represents a +47-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Boambee East (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 93 / 100 | Ranked #1,137 of 15,286 suburbs (was 46/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $870,000 | 12m change: +1.2% · 36m change: +23.8% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $790/wk (4.7%) | 12m rent change: +6.8% · 36m rent change: +37.1% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.6% vacancy | Median selling time: 65 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 35 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 32 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 72 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Coffs Harbour & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 67 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Boambee East (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Boambee East achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,522 addresses across 92 streets in Boambee East through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 58 streets (74% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Boambee East rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 2 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 18 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Boambee East (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 92 streets in Boambee East):
| Top Street in Boambee East | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Pepperman Road | 100/100 | 57 | 77% | 1.4% | $700/wk (4.8%) |
| #2 Ibis Drive | 100/100 | 44 | 77% | 1.4% | $700/wk (4.8%) |
| #3 Shaws Close | 100/100 | 39 | 77% | 1.4% | $700/wk (4.8%) |
| #4 Crescent Street | 100/100 | 18 | 77% | 1.4% | $700/wk (4.8%) |
| #5 Lilly Pilly Terrace | 100/100 | 16 | 77% | 1.4% | $700/wk (4.8%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Boambee East Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Boambee East:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moseley Drive | 0/100 | 41 | 64% | 13% | $735/wk |
| Wagtail Close | 0/100 | 19 | 64% | 13% | $735/wk |
| Alverson Crescent | 0/100 | 12 | 64% | 13% | $735/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Coffs Harbour Council (New South Wales)
Boambee East sits within the Coffs Harbour Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 82,109 (+2.6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 32,494 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Boambee East’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Coffs Harbour are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Coffs Harbour approved 1% new dwelling stock (~338.32 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Coffs Harbour currently has $2.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 62th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Boambee East (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Boambee East at today’s median price of $870,000 and median rent of $790/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Boambee East Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $870,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $215,760 | $174,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$41,760 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $696,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $41,080/yr ($790/wk) | 4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $53,070/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($43,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,570/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$231/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Boambee East—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
R-Score Jumped +47 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Boambee East is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($870,000) and 4.7% rental yield in NSW.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Boambee East, 18 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Boambee East Street Score Hub and target the 58 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Pepperman Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Boambee East (NSW 2452) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Boambee East (NSW 2452) scores 93/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,137 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $870,000, median rent of $790/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.6%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Boambee East over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Boambee East’s median house price moved +1.2% to $870,000, and +23.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +6.8% over the past year to $790/wk (4.7% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Boambee East, NSW?
Across 92 streets (2,522 addresses) in Boambee East, 58 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Pepperman Road (100/100, 77% owner-occupied), Ibis Drive (100/100, 77% owner-occupied), Shaws Close (100/100, 77% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 18 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Boambee East?
At Boambee East’s median house price of $870,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($696,000 loan) requires approximately $215,760 in cash or usable home equity ($174,000 deposit plus around $41,760 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $790/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$231/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Coffs Harbour Council?
Boambee East is located in the Coffs Harbour (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 82,109, +2.6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $2.7B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories