Suburb Deep Dives · 21 October 2026 · 6 min read
Blakebrook (NSW 2480) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 6.6% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Blakebrook (NSW 2480) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Blakebrook at 94/100 (Ranked #998 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $270,000 median house price (+0% 12m), $440/wk rent (6.6% yield), and 4 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #998 of 15,286) · Street Average: 75/100 across 7 streets.
In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. Blakebrook is one of the rare markets in NSW currently delivering both: a 94/100 R-Score paired with a 6.6% gross rental yield at a $270,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

“I would focus on the four assessed streets rather than treating the suburb as uniform. With a 6.2% vacancy rate and 720 days on market, the 6.6% gross yield needs to compensate for slower resale and letting conditions. That makes street selection and a realistic holding-cost allowance fairly important.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Blakebrook (NSW 2480), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Lismore (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 185 residential addresses.
1. Blakebrook (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
As of October 2026, Blakebrook records a settled median house price of $270,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $440/wk, equating to a 6.6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Blakebrook carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a -1-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Blakebrook (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 94 / 100 | Ranked #998 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $270,000 | 12m change: +0% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $440/wk (6.6%) | 12m rent change: +0% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 6.2% vacancy | Median selling time: 720 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 25 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 58 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 75 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Lismore & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 59 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Blakebrook (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Blakebrook achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 185 addresses across 7 streets in Blakebrook through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 4 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Blakebrook rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Blakebrook (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 7 streets in Blakebrook):
| Top Street in Blakebrook | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Nimbin Road | 75/100 | 90 | 71% | 0% | $440/wk (6.6%) |
| #2 Keerrong Road | 75/100 | 39 | 71% | 0% | $440/wk (6.6%) |
| #3 Rosehill Road | 75/100 | 28 | 71% | 0% | $440/wk (6.6%) |
| #4 Rock Valley Road | 75/100 | 18 | 71% | 0% | $440/wk (6.6%) |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Lismore Council (New South Wales)
Blakebrook sits within the Lismore Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 43,642 (-1.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 19,100 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Blakebrook’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Lismore are Health Care and Social Assistance (23%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (6%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Lismore approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~139.16 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Blakebrook against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Blakebrook (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Blakebrook at today’s median price of $270,000 and median rent of $440/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Blakebrook Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $270,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $66,960 | $54,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$12,960 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $216,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $22,880/yr ($440/wk) | 6.6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $16,470/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($13,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($2,970/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | +$123/wk surplus | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Blakebrook—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, Blakebrook is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (6.6%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Blakebrook, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Blakebrook Street Score Hub and target the 4 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Nimbin Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Blakebrook (NSW 2480) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Blakebrook (NSW 2480) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #998 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $270,000, median rent of $440/wk (6.6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 6.2%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Blakebrook over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Blakebrook’s median house price moved +0% to $270,000. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $440/wk (6.6% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Blakebrook, NSW?
Across 7 streets (185 addresses) in Blakebrook, 4 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Nimbin Road (75/100, 71% owner-occupied), Keerrong Road (75/100, 71% owner-occupied), Rosehill Road (75/100, 71% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Blakebrook?
At Blakebrook’s median house price of $270,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($216,000 loan) requires approximately $66,960 in cash or usable home equity ($54,000 deposit plus around $12,960 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $440/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is +$123/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Lismore Council?
Blakebrook is located in the Lismore (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 43,642, -1.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (23%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (12%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories