Suburb Deep Dives · 18 October 2026 · 6 min read
Beaconsfield (NSW 2015) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 100/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Beaconsfield (NSW 2015) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Beaconsfield at 100/100 (Ranked #97 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,942,500 median house price (-3.2% 12m), $1800/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 100/100 (National Rank #97 of 15,286) · Street Average: 25/100 across 9 streets.
Beaconsfield (NSW 2015) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($1,942,500 median price, $1800/wk rent, 4.8% gross yield) supported by +10.4% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“With all seven assessed streets scoring below 50, I would not treat Beaconsfield as a suburb where a suburb-wide label does the work. The $1,800 rent is attention-grabbing, but a modelled negative $479 weekly cash flow at 80% LVR calls for disciplined property and finance selection.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Beaconsfield (NSW 2015), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Sydney (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,142 residential addresses.
1. Beaconsfield (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Beaconsfield’s median house price moved -3.2% (from $2,006,000 to $1,942,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +8.6% (from $1,788,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +57.9% over the past year to $1800/wk (+83.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Beaconsfield carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 100/100 represents a +11-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Beaconsfield (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 100 / 100 | Ranked #97 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,942,500 | 12m change: -3.2% · 36m change: +8.6% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1800/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +57.9% · 36m rent change: +83.4% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 3% vacancy | Median selling time: 78 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 50 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 31 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 69 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Sydney & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 61 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Beaconsfield (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Beaconsfield achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,142 addresses across 9 streets in Beaconsfield through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Beaconsfield rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 7 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Beaconsfield (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 9 streets in Beaconsfield):
| Top Street in Beaconsfield | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Beaconsfield Street | 25/100 | 41 | 59% | 2.3% | $920/wk (2.2%) |
| #2 Botany Road | 25/100 | 186 | 53% | 1% | $953/wk (2.6%) |
| #3 Collins Street | 25/100 | 35 | 53% | 0.9% | $956/wk (2.6%) |
| #4 Queen Street | 25/100 | 474 | 51% | 0.5% | $967/wk (2.8%) |
| #5 Victoria Street | 25/100 | 363 | 51% | 0.5% | $968/wk (2.8%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Beaconsfield Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Beaconsfield:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Street | 25/100 | 22 | 50% | 0.4% | $969/wk |
| Reserve Street | 25/100 | 19 | 48% | 0% | $980/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Sydney Council (New South Wales)
Beaconsfield sits within the Sydney Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 241,797 (+10.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 110,036 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Beaconsfield’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Sydney are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (19%), Financial and Insurance Services (18%), Accommodation and Food Services (7%), Public Administration and Safety (7%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Sydney approved 1.5% new dwelling stock (~1,683.486 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Sydney currently has $50.8 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 98th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Beaconsfield (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Beaconsfield at today’s median price of $1,942,500 and median rent of $1800/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Beaconsfield Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,942,500 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $481,740 | $388,500 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$93,240 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $1,554,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $93,600/yr ($1800/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $118,493/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($97,125/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($21,368/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$479/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Beaconsfield—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 100/100 R-Score Backed by Sydney Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Beaconsfield is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Beaconsfield, 7 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Beaconsfield Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Beaconsfield Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Beaconsfield (NSW 2015) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Beaconsfield (NSW 2015) scores 100/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #97 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $1,942,500, median rent of $1800/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Beaconsfield over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Beaconsfield’s median house price moved -3.2% to $1,942,500, and +8.6% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +57.9% over the past year to $1800/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Beaconsfield, NSW?
Across 9 streets (1,142 addresses) in Beaconsfield, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Beaconsfield Street (25/100, 59% owner-occupied), Botany Road (25/100, 53% owner-occupied), Collins Street (25/100, 53% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 7 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Beaconsfield?
At Beaconsfield’s median house price of $1,942,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,554,000 loan) requires approximately $481,740 in cash or usable home equity ($388,500 deposit plus around $93,240 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1800/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$479/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Sydney Council?
Beaconsfield is located in the Sydney (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 241,797, +10.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $50.8B. Top employment sectors are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (19%), Financial and Insurance Services (18%), Accommodation and Food Services (7%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories