Suburb Deep Dives · 29 October 2026 · 7 min read

Banksia Grove (WA 6031) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 89/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Banksia Grove (WA 6031) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Banksia Grove at 89/100 (Ranked #1,694 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $835,000 median house price (+14.2% 12m), $750/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 106 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Banksia Grove WA R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 89/100 (National Rank #1,694 of 15,286) · Street Average: 57/100 across 191 streets.

On the surface, Banksia Grove attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $835,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Wanneroo are running at 5.3% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Banksia Grove median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“With 55 of 170 scored streets below 50, I would treat Banksia Grove as a street-selection exercise, not a suburb-wide purchase. The three 100-scoring streets also show 85% owner occupation, which is a useful clue about the local profile buyers are paying for.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Banksia Grove (WA 6031), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Wanneroo (WA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,956 residential addresses.

1. Banksia Grove (WA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Banksia Grove’s median house price moved +14.2% (from $731,000 to $835,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +42.7% (from $585,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +5.6% over the past year to $750/wk (+28.8% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Banksia Grove carried an R-Score of 81/100—its current composite R-Score of 89/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarBanksia Grove (WA) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score89 / 100Ranked #1,694 of 15,286 suburbs (was 81/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$835,00012m change: +14.2% · 36m change: +42.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$750/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +5.6% · 36m rent change: +28.8%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.7% vacancyMedian selling time: 91 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand32 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership34 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum58 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Wanneroo & WA
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure54 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Banksia Grove (WA)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Banksia Grove achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,956 addresses across 191 streets in Banksia Grove through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 106 streets (62% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Banksia Grove rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 9 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 55 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Banksia Grove (WA)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 191 streets in Banksia Grove):

Top Street in Banksia GroveStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Carbine Loop100/1003285%0%$763/wk (5.5%)
#2 Cyandra Loop100/1002685%0%$763/wk (5.5%)
#3 Kandalee Gate100/1001685%0%$763/wk (5.5%)
#4 Winona Link100/1001285%0%$763/wk (5.5%)
#5 Featherleaf Elbow100/1002777%0%$27875/wk (220.5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Banksia Grove Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Banksia Grove:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Frond Circuit0/1004458%15.7%$675/wk
Celadon Loop0/1004058%15.7%$675/wk
Brunswick Circuit0/1003758%15.7%$675/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Wanneroo Council (Western Australia)

Banksia Grove sits within the Wanneroo Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 246,147 (+11.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 70,352 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Banksia Grove’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Wanneroo are Construction (16%), Retail Trade (13%), Education and Training (12%), Manufacturing (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Wanneroo approved 5.3% new dwelling stock (~4,014.571 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Banksia Grove must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Wanneroo currently has $3.0 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 64th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Banksia Grove (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Banksia Grove at today’s median price of $835,000 and median rent of $750/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemBanksia Grove Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$835,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$207,080$167,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$40,080 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$668,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$39,000/yr ($750/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$50,935/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($41,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,185/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$230/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Banksia Grove—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Banksia Grove is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($835,000) and 4.7% rental yield in WA.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Banksia Grove, 55 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Banksia Grove Street Score Hub and target the 106 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Carbine Loop, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Wanneroo (WA) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Banksia Grove (WA 6031) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Banksia Grove (WA 6031) scores 89/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,694 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $835,000, median rent of $750/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.7%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Banksia Grove over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Banksia Grove’s median house price moved +14.2% to $835,000, and +42.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +5.6% over the past year to $750/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Banksia Grove, WA?

Across 191 streets (4,956 addresses) in Banksia Grove, 106 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Carbine Loop (100/100, 85% owner-occupied), Cyandra Loop (100/100, 85% owner-occupied), Kandalee Gate (100/100, 85% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 55 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Banksia Grove?

At Banksia Grove’s median house price of $835,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($668,000 loan) requires approximately $207,080 in cash or usable home equity ($167,000 deposit plus around $40,080 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $750/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$230/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Wanneroo Council?

Banksia Grove is located in the Wanneroo (WA) Local Government Area (population around 246,147, +11.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 5.3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $3.0B. Top employment sectors are Construction (16%), Retail Trade (13%), Education and Training (12%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Banksia Grove (WA 6031) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 89/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory