Suburb Deep Dives · 19 October 2026 · 6 min read

Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 95/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Adamstown Heights at 95/100 (Ranked #857 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,400,444 median house price (+16.7% 12m), $750/wk rent (2.8% yield), and 62 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Adamstown Heights NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 95/100 (National Rank #857 of 15,286) · Street Average: 93/100 across 68 streets.

Adamstown Heights is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,400,444 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 2.8%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 0.4% vacancy rate distract from the 2.8% gross yield and negative $893 weekly cashflow at 80% lending. In Adamstown Heights, street selection looks unusually consistent, but the buyer still needs to price the owner-occupier appeal carefully because the rent will not carry the asset.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Newcastle (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,262 residential addresses.

1. Adamstown Heights (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Adamstown Heights’s median house price moved +16.7% (from $1,200,000 to $1,400,444), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +31.7% (from $1,063,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -6.2% over the past year to $750/wk (+3.3% over 36 months), equating to a 2.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Adamstown Heights carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 95/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarAdamstown Heights (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score95 / 100Ranked #857 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,400,44412m change: +16.7% · 36m change: +31.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$750/wk (2.8%)12m rent change: -6.2% · 36m rent change: +3.3%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 51 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand31 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership60 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum73 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Newcastle & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure62 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Adamstown Heights (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Adamstown Heights achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,262 addresses across 68 streets in Adamstown Heights through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 62 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Adamstown Heights rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Adamstown Heights (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 68 streets in Adamstown Heights):

Top Street in Adamstown HeightsStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Merinda Close100/1005491%0%$815/wk (3.2%)
#2 Elton Close100/1003991%0%$815/wk (3.2%)
#3 Kempwood Close100/1002191%0%$815/wk (3.2%)
#4 Bolivia Close100/1001591%0%$815/wk (3.2%)
#5 Lansbury Close100/1001391%0%$815/wk (3.2%)

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Newcastle Council (New South Wales)

Adamstown Heights sits within the Newcastle Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 178,935 (+4.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 69,019 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Adamstown Heights’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Newcastle are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Education and Training (9%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%), Retail Trade (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Newcastle approved 1.2% new dwelling stock (~847.283 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Newcastle currently has $9.9 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 86th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Adamstown Heights (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Adamstown Heights at today’s median price of $1,400,444 and median rent of $750/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemAdamstown Heights Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,400,444Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$347,310$280,089 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$67,221 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,120,355Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$39,000/yr ($750/wk)2.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$85,427/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($70,022/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($15,405/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$893/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Adamstown Heights—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Adamstown Heights is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Adamstown Heights, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Adamstown Heights Street Score Hub and target the 62 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Merinda Close, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Newcastle (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289) scores 95/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #857 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,400,444, median rent of $750/wk (2.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Adamstown Heights over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Adamstown Heights’s median house price moved +16.7% to $1,400,444, and +31.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -6.2% over the past year to $750/wk (2.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Adamstown Heights, NSW?

Across 68 streets (2,262 addresses) in Adamstown Heights, 62 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Merinda Close (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Elton Close (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Kempwood Close (100/100, 91% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Adamstown Heights?

At Adamstown Heights’s median house price of $1,400,444, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,120,355 loan) requires approximately $347,310 in cash or usable home equity ($280,089 deposit plus around $67,221 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $750/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$893/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Newcastle Council?

Adamstown Heights is located in the Newcastle (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 178,935, +4.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.9B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Education and Training (9%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Adamstown Heights (NSW 2289) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 95/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory